Startseite

Mike´s Top Badminton-Info-Portal Dr. Mike A. Populorum seit 1997 

 # Universität Salzburg, Österreich http://www2.sbg.ac.at/populorum/badminton/index.htm

Top 50 Badminton

Archiv ASIA Cup

Inhalt Asia Cup 1997
Asia Cup 1999
Asia Cup 2001

Samporena (King) Asia Cup 1997

Teilnehmende Nationen:

Indonesien, Süd Korea, Malaysien, Taiwan, Thailand, Hong Kong, Japan und Indien.

Champion Team           :           Indonesia            -  US$ 80,000

 Runners Up                  :           Malaysia             -  US$ 40,000

  3rd Placing Team           :          Chinese Taipei       - US$ 20,000

 4th Placing Team           :          Korea                -   US$ 10,000 (Quelle: ABC)


Asia Cup 1999

Ho Chi Minh City (Hanoi), Vietnam, 10. bis 14. November, Phan Dinh Phung
Indoor Stadium
Abschlusstabelle Gruppe A
PLACE/TEAM/WINS/LOSSES
1 KOREA 3 - 0
2 CHINA 2 - 1
3 INDIA 1 - 2
4 VIETNAM 0 - 3

*Top two teams in Group A qualified for the Semi Finals

Abschlusstabelle Gruppe B
PLACE/TEAMS/WINS/LOSSES
1 INDONESIA 3 - 0
2 MALAYSIA 2 - 1
3 THAILAND 1 - 2
4 CHINESE TAIPEI 0 - 4

*Top two teams in Group B qualified for the Semi Finals

Semifinali:

INDONESIA beat CHINA 3 - 0

1st Singles: Taufik Hidayat (INA) beat Sun Jun (CHN) 15-12, 15-14
Doubles: Tony Gunawan/Candra Wijaya (INA) beat Yu Jin Hao/Zhang Jun (CHN) 15-4, 15-6
2nd Singles: Hendrawan (INA) beat Cheng Hong (CHN) 15-7, 15-4

MALAYSIA beat KOREA 2 - 1


1st Singles: Jason Wong (MAS) beat Ahn Jae Chang (KOR) 15-12, 2-15, 15-4
Doubles: Kim Dong Moon/Ha Tae Kwon (KOR) beat Rosman Razak/Chew Chun Eng (MAS) 15-10, 15-5
2nd Singles: Ismail Saman (MAS) beat Park Tae Sang (KOR) 15-12, 15-10

Finale und Spiel um 3. Platz:

INDONESIA beat MALAYSIA 3 - 0

1st Singles: Taufik Hidayat (INA) beat Jason Chan (MAS) 15-4, 15-10
Doubles: Tony Gunawan/Candra Wijaya (INA) beat Rosman Razak/Chew Chun Eng (MAS)15-9, 15-7
2nd Singles: Hendrawan (INA) beat Ismail Saman (MAS) 15-5, 15-6



KOREA beat CHINA 2 - 1


1st Singles: Ahn Jae Chang (KOR)vs. Sun Jun 15-2, 5-0 (DNF)*
Doubles: Kim Dong Moon/Ha Tae Kwon (KOR) beat Zhang Jun/Yu Jin Hao (CHN) 15-, 15-5
2nd Singles: Chen Hong (CHN) beat Park Tae Sang (KOR) 12-15, 15-7, 15-13


(* Sun Jun (CHN) pulled out of the game due to injury)
Quelle: JVC Badminton


Asia Cup 2001

Singapore, 2. bis 6. Mai 2001
Singapore Indoor Stadium

Die teilnehmenden Mannschaften und ihre Spieler:


China: Chen Hong, Xiao Hui, Zhang Jun, Zhang Wei

Hong Kong: Tam Kai Chuen, Agus Hariyanto, Ng Wei, Ma Che Kong, Yau Kwun Yuen, Liu Kwok Wa, Albertus Susanto Njoto

India: Pullela Gopichand, Abhinn Shyam Gupta, Jaseel Ismail, Vincent Lobo

Indonesia: Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Candra Wijaya, Sigit Budiarto

Japan: Takuya Katayama, Yuzo Kubota, Keita Masuda, Tadashi Otsuka, Hidetaka Yamada, Shinya Ohtsuka

Korea: Lee Hyun Il, Shon Seung Mo, Yoo Yong Sung, Lee Dong Soo, Chung Jae Sung

Malaysia: Wong Choon Hann, Ong Ewe Hock, Yong Hock Kin, Chan Chong Ming, Chew Choon Eng

Singapore: Indra Wijaya, Ronald Susilo, Patrick Lau, Aman Santosa, Kendrick Lee

Die Ergebnisse aller Spiele:

Group Matches - Day 1

Group A

Wednesday, 2nd May 2001

Indonesia
Singapore
Taufik Hidayat
16
17
17
17
14
16
Ronald Susilo
 
Candra Wijaya / 
Sigit Budiarto
15
15
10
7
Patrick Lau Kim Pong /
Aman Santosa
 
Hendrawan
8
15
15
15
11
11
Indra Wijaya
Winner : Indonesia

 
 
 
Group A

Wednesday, 2nd May 2001

South Korea
Hong Kong
Lee Hyun Il
15
15
12
9
Agus Hariyanto
 
Lee Dong Soo /
Yoo Yong Sung
15
15
7
10
Liu Kwok Wa /
Albertus Susanto
 
Shon Seung Mo
15
15
9
3
Tam Kai Chuen
Winner : South Korea

 
Group B

Wednesday, 2nd May 2001

Malaysia
Japan
Ong Ewe Hock
17
15
15
3
Hidetaka Yamada
 
Chan Chong Ming /
Chew Choon Eng
15
15
6
9
Keita Masuda /
Tadashi Ohtsuka
 
Yong Hock Kin
15
15
9
4
Shinya Ohtsuka
Winner : Malaysia
 
Group B

Wednesday, 2nd May 2001

China
Thailand
Chen Hong
15
15
4
17
8
15
Boonsak Polsana
 
Zhang Jun /
Zhang Wei
15
12
15
6
15
3
Teerawiwatana Pramote /
Panvisvas Tesana
 
Chen Yu
17
12
12
14
15
15
Thiraratsakul Anupap
Winner : Thailand

Group Matches - Day 2

Group A

Thursday, 3rd May 2001

Indonesia
Hong Kong
Taufik Hidayat
15
15
8
7
Agus Hariyanto
 
Chandra Wijaya /
Sigit Budiarto
15
15
6
5
Liu Kwok Wa /
Albertus Susanto Njoto
 
Hendrawan
11
15
15
15
8
7
Tam Kai Chuen
Winner : Indonesia

 
Group A

Thursday, 3rd May 2001

South Korea
Singapore
Lee Hyun Il
15
15
7
13
Ronald Susilo
 
Lee Dong Soo /
Yoo Yong Sung
15
15
8
9
Patrick Lau Kim Pong /
Aman Santosa
 
Shon Seung Mo
13
15
12
15
8
15
Indra Wijaya
Winner : South Korea

 
Group B

Thursday, 3rd May 2001

Malaysia
Thailand 
Wong Choon Han
15
10
10
5
15
15
Boonsak Polsana
 
Chan Choong Ming /
Chew Choon Eng
16
12
17
15
Pramote Teerawiwatana /
Tesana Panvisvas
 
Yong Hock Kin
15
15
11
9
Anupap Thiraratsakul
Winner : Thailand

 
Group B

Thursday, 3rd May 2001

China
Japan
Chen Hong
15
15
6
8
Shinya Ohtsuka
 
Zhang Jun /
Zhang Wei
15
15
12
3
Yuzo Kubota /
Takuya Katayama
 
Chen Yu
15
15
8
12
Keita Masuda
Winner : China

 

Group Matches - Day 3

Group A

Friday, 4th May 2001

Indonesia
South Korea
Taufik Hidayat
3
7
15
15
Lee Hyun Il
 
Chandra Wijaya /
Sigit Budiarto
15
15
2
12
Lee Dong Soo /
Chung Jae Sung
 
Hendrawan
15
15
6
7
Shon Seung Mo
Winner : Indonesia

 
Group A

Friday, 4th May 2001

Hong Kong
Singapore
Agus Hariyanto
15
15
12
5
Ronald Susilo
 
Liu Kwok Wa /
Albertus Susanto Njoto
15
15
13
9
Patrick Lau Kim Pong /
Aman Santosa
 
Tam Kai Chuen
14
15
12
17
12
15
Indra Wijaya
Winner : Hong Kong

 
Group B

Friday, 4th May 2001

Japan
Thailand 
Hidetaka Yamada
15
15
5
10
Boonsak Polsana
 
Takuya Katayama /
Yuzo Kubota
15
15
8
8
Pramote Teerawiwatana /
Tesana Panvisvas
 
Keita Masuda
15
15
8
4
Anupap Thiraratsakul
Winner : Japan

 
Group B

Friday, 4th May 2001

China
Malaysia
Chen Hong
15
16
15
8
17
12
Ong Ewe Hock
 
Zhang Jun /
Zhang Wei
15
15
6
5
Chan Chong Ming /
Chew Choon Eng
 
Chen Yu
1
8
15
15
Wong Choon Hann
Winner : China

Semi-Finals

Saturday, 5th May 2001

Indonesia
China
Taufik Hidayat
15
16
12
9
17
15
Chen Hong
 
Chandra Wijaya /
Sigit Budiarto
4
15
17
15
6
15
Zhang Jun /
Zhang Wei
 
Hendrawan
12
15
12
15
9
15
Chen Yu
Winner : China

South Korea
Thailand
Lee Hyun Il
16
15
15
17
4
11
Boonsak Polsana
 
Yoo Yong Sung/
Chung Jae Sung
15
15
8
12
Pramote Teerawiwatana /
Tesana Panvisvas
 
Shon Seung Mo
(match
not
played)
Anupap Thiraratsakul
Winner : South Korea
 

3rd/4th Placing

Sunday, 6th May 2001

Indonesia
Thailand
Taufik Hidayat
11
15
10
15
13
15
Boonsak Polsana
 
Candra Wijaya /
Sigit Budiarto
15
11
15
5
15
5
Pramote Teerawiwatana /
Tesana Panvisvas
 
Hendrawan
15
15
10
1
Anupap Thiraratsakul
Winner : Indonesia
 

Finale

Sunday, 6th May 2001

China
South Korea
Chen Hong
15
15
12
7
Lee Hyun Il
 
Zhang Jun /
Zhang Wei
15
15
5
10
Lee Dong Soo /
Chung Jae Sung
 
Chen Yu
15
15
11
13
Shon Seung Mo

Asia Cup Champions : CHINA

Chinese triumph

May 6, 2001 Sunday

SINGAPORE : China, who started their Asia Cup campaign on a losing note, ended it with a remarkable win at the National Indoor Stadium in Singapore today.

The young Chinese side claimed their first ever Asia Cup with a 3-0 whitewash of South Korea in the final.

It was sweet revenge for the Chinese, who were beaten 1-2 by the Koreans for third place at the 1999 Asia Cup.

Chinese coach Zhong Bo following his team's 1-2 defeat to Thailand on the opening day had said that the team that plays well in the opening match need not necessarily win the tournament.

How true it turned out, as it was the Koreans who looked the most impressive in the run-up to the final.

The Koreans, who started off as the underdogs in the match today, were also unlucky not to have their best doubles player fit for the final.

Lee Dong Soo was still nursing a thigh injury and the Koreans were forced to field the scratch pairing of Yoo Yong Sung and Chung Jae Sung.

“I don't think the absence of Dong Soo affected their team that much. We played much better today,” said Zhong Bo.

China, spurred on by a vociferous crowd, drew first blood through Chen Hong.

Chen Hong was beaten by Lee Hyun Il when the two met at the Japan Open recently. But, today Chen Hong was not about to let Hyun Il dictate matters. He took charge of the match from the start and walked away a worthy 15-12, 15-7 winner.

Zhang Jun-Zhang Wei, who have improved with every match, made short-work of Yong Sung-Jae Sung, winning 15-5, 15-10 to give China an unassailable lead.

The US$80,000 prize money and the Asia Cup was in China's possession for the first time.

In the dead second singles match, Chen Yu added more misery for the Koreans when he scored a 15-11, 15-13 win over Shon Seung Mo.

“The win over Indonesian yesterday and against Korea today has given as a great morale boost for future tournaments,” said Zhong Bo.

He added that China had not beaten Indonesia for a long time and the win here was indeed the starting point for the Chinese team.

Defending champions Indonesia finished third, defeating a gutsy Thailand side 2-1.

Indonesian coach Aryono Wiranata admitted that they were disappointed with the result.

“We came here looking to win the Asia Cup. Finishing third is not a result we wanted,” said Aryono.

Indonesia won US$20,000 while Thailand received US$10,000.

Thai coach Udom said that they were happy to have reached the semi-finals.

“We were last minute replacements and never expected to reach the semi-finals. Winning one match in the semi-final was good enough,” said Udom.

Thailand had more good news when their top singles player – Boonsak Polsana – was picked as the Player of the Tournament by the Asian Badminton Confederation.

Quelle: Total Sports Asia

Page last modified: Sunday, 20-Jul-2008 16:06:54 CEST
Autor/F.d.I.v.: Univ. Lektor Dr. Michael A. Populorum, Kommunikationsmanagement by 
Creativ Research Services
1997-2010,  Salzburg / AUSTRIA - Impressum/Copyright/Disclaimer
Link zu allen Webpräsenzen Dr. Populorum (beruflich & privat) www.populorum.de

Diese Website ist optimiert für Microsoft Internet Explorer ab 5.x und 1024 x 768 pixel